Program
Last changes:
- 23/08/2012: chairs
- 22/08/2012: additional information on lunches and the social event
- 18/07/2012: minor changes to Session 3 and Session 7
Monday, 10 September: Workshop Day
Two affiliated workshops will take place in parallel on Monday: SASB 2012 and NSAD 2012.
The lunch will take place at La Flambée.
Tuesday, 11 September: SAS Day 1
8:15-9:00 – Welcome coffee
9:00-10:00 – Invited Talk 1: Jens Palsberg
Static Analysis of Parallel Languages.
10:00-10:30 – Coffee Break
10:30-12:30 – Session 1: Numerical Domains
-
Eric Goubault, Sylvie Putot and Franck Vedrine.
Modular Static Analysis with Zonotopes. -
Jacob M. Howe and Andy King.
Polyhedral Analysis using Parametric Objectives. -
David Cachera, Thomas Jensen, Arnaud Jobin and Florent Kirchner.
Inference of Polynomial Invariants for Imperative Programs: A Farewell to Gröbner Bases. -
Arnault Ioualalen and Matthieu Martel.
A New Abstract Domain for the Representation of Mathematically Equivalent Expressions.
12:30-14:00 – Lunch at Le Brummel
14:00-15:30 – Session 2: Abstract Domains
-
Tie Cheng and Xavier Rival.
An Abstract Domain to Infer Types over Zones in Spreadsheets. -
Aditya Thakur, Matt Elder and Thomas Reps.
Bilateral Algorithms for Symbolic Abstraction. -
Roberto Giacobazzi and Isabella Mastroeni.
Making Abstract Interpretation Incomplete: Modeling the Potency of Obfuscation.
15:30-16:00 – Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 – Session 3: Parallel and Higher Order Programs
-
Alejandro Sanchez, Sriram Sankaranarayanan, César Sánchez and Bor-Yuh Evan Chang.
Invariant Generation for Parametrized Systems using Self-Reflection. -
Parosh Abdulla, Mohamed Faouzi Atig, Yu-Fang Chen, Carl Leonardsson and Ahmed Rezine.
Automatic Fence Insertion in Integer Programs via Predicate Abstraction. -
Jan Midtgaard, Michael D. Adams and Matthew Might.
A Structural Soundness Proof for Shivers's Escape Technique: A Case for Galois Connections.
Wednesday, 12 September: SAS Day 2
9:00-10:00 – Invited Talk 2: Shriram Krishnamurthi.
Semantics and Analyses for JavaScript and the Web.
10:00-10:30 – Coffee Break
10:30-12:30 – Session 4: Loops and Symbolic Execution
-
Nicolas Halbwachs and Julien Henry.
When the Decreasing Sequence Fails. -
Sebastian Biallas, Jörg Brauer, Andy King and Stefan Kowalewski.
Loop Leaping with Closures. -
Joxan Jaffar, Vijayaraghavan Murali, Jorge A. Navas and Andrew E. Santosa.
Path-Sensitive Backward Slicing. -
Dimitra Giannakopoulou, Zvonimir Rakamaríc and Vishwanath Raman.
Symbolic Learning of Component Interfaces.
12:30-14:00 – Lunch at Le Brummel
14:00-15:00 – Invited Talk 3: Dino Distefano.
A Voyage to the Deep-Heap.
15:00-15:30 – Session 5: Pointer Analysis
-
Uday Khedker, Alan Mycroft and Prashant Singh Rawat.
Liveness-Based Pointer Analysis.
15:30-16:00 – Coffee Break
17:00-Evening – Social Event at Honfleur
Departure to Honfleur. Free time to visit the town. Social dinner at the Le Bistrot du Port in Honfleur. Return to Deauville in the evening.
Thursday, 13 September: SAS Day 3
9:00-10:00 – Invited Talk 4: Gilles Barthe.
Computer-Aided Cryptographic Proofs.
10:00-10:30 – Coffee break
10:30-12:30 – Session 6: SAT Meets AI
-
Julien Henry, David Monniaux and Matthieu Moy.
Succinct Representations for Abstract Interpretation: Combined Analysis Algorithms and Experimental Evaluation. -
Aws Albarghouthi, Arie Gurfinkel and Marsha Chechik.
Craig Interpretation. -
Vijay D'Silva, Leopold Haller and Daniel Kroening.
Satisfiability Solvers Are Static Analyzers. -
Aditya Thakur and Thomas Reps.
A Generalization of Staalmarck's Method.
12:30-14:00 – Lunch at Le Brummel
14:00-15:30 – Session 7: Higher Order Programs
-
Peter Calvert and Alan Mycroft.
Control Flow Analysis for the Join Calculus. -
Ravichandhran Madhavan, G. Ramalingam and Kapil Vaswani.
Modular Heap Analysis For Higher Order Programs. -
Ruslán Ledesma-Garza and Andrey Rybalchenko.
Binary Reachability Analysis of Higher Order Functional Programs.
15:30-16:00 – Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 – Session 8: Cost and Termination
-
Diego Esteban Alonso-Blas and Samir Genaim.
On the Limits of the Classical Approach to Cost Analysis. -
Hong Yi Chen, Shaked Flur and Supratik Mukhopadhyay.
Termination Proofs for Linear Simple Loops. -
Michael Emmi and Akash Lal.
Finding Non-Terminating Executions in Distributed Asynchronous Programs.
Friday, 14 September: Workshop Day
The affiliated workshop TAPAS 2012 will take place on Friday.
The lunch will take place at La Flambée.